To extend or not extend indemnity compensation beyond 500 weeks, that is the question. The Commission has now provided the legal framework to be applied.
[…] The Commission has now provided the legal framework to be applied.

By: Paul C. McCoy

            In Betts v. North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services (“Betts”), the Full Commission addressed for the first time its interpretation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 with respect to an employee’s claim for indemnity compensation in excess of 500 weeks.

            Prior to the 2011 amendments to the Workers’ Compensation Act, an employee could theoretically receive indemnity benefits for the remainder of their life. The 2011 amendment to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29(b) substantially reformed an employee’s ability to receive lifetime indemnity benefits. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 now states:

An employee may qualify for extended compensation in excess of the 500-week limitation on temporary total disability only if (i) at the time the employee makes application to the Commission to exceed the 500-week limitation on temporary total disability, 425 weeks have passed since the first date of disability and (ii) the employee shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee has sustained a total loss of wage earning capacity.

            Prior to the Full Commission’s decision in Betts, there was great debate as to whether the Commission would apply a “suitable or competitive employment” standard when interpreting N.C. Gen.