The Odd and Odious Occupational Disease: A Three-Part Series - Part III: The Overuse of Overuse Conditions—Short-Term Exposure Claims
[…] By: Jeffrey A. Misenheimer and Melissa P. Woodard

This is the third and final part in our three-part series on occupational diseases in North Carolina.  In this post, we will discuss the issues surrounding overuse and short-term exposure occupational diseases.  As noted in our prior posts, Part I and Part II, there are two categories of occupational diseases: enumerated and unenumerated.  Most short-term exposure claims fall into the catch-all provision under N.C. Gen. Stat § 97-53(13).

N.C. Gen Stat. § 97-53(13) states any disease not otherwise enumerated in the statute “which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment” can be a compensable occupational disease in North Carolina.  Our Supreme Court has interpreted this subsection to consist of a three-part test: the disease must be