Dram Shop Liability
[…] Id.

 

The Court of Appeals in Hall concluded that, under the facts presented, there was no legal duty to take “affirmative precautionary measures” to stop an intoxicated person from driving.  Id.  The Court expressly held that its opinion did not address the issue of liability for knowingly providing alcohol to an intoxicated person. 

 

Most helpfully, the Court of Appeals in Hall provided the following summary of dram shop law:

 

With respect to the sale of alcoholic beverages by ABC licensed or permitted businesses, N.C.G.S. § 18B-305(a) (2003) provides that it is “unlawful for a permittee or his employee . . . to knowingly sell or give alcoholic beverages to any person who is intoxicated.” In Hutchens, after examining the general purposes of the statute, this Court “adopt[ed] the requirements of G.S. 18A–34 [now N.C.G.S. § 18B-305] as the minimum standard of conduct” for businesses having a license or permit to sell alcoholic beverages, and held that violation of the statute “can